BAFTA Success For Doctor Who And The BBC

The 2006 British Academy Television Awards were held last night (7th May) at London’s Grosvenor House Hotel. Hosted by a heavily pregnant Davina McCall, the ceremony saw the BBC walk away with the majority of the awards, thanks in no small part to Doctor Who.

The revival of the cult sci-fi classic beat off the likes of Shameless and Spooks to pick up the Best Drama Series award, and also received the Pioneer Audience Award for Best Programme of 2005, whilst the show’s writer, Russell T. davies, was presented the Dennis Potter Award for Outstanding TV Writing by a kilted up David Tennant.

Eastenders snatched the Best Soap (or ‘Best Continuing Drama’) award from Coronation Street’s clutches for the first time in four years, whilst The Apprentice and Bleak House added to the winnings.

Other notable winners were Jamie’s School Dinners, which picked up the award for Best Factual Series, and Help, which nabbed the Best Comedy Programme Or Series award. The X Factor won ITV’s only award of the night, picking up the Lew Grade Award For Entertainment Programme.

The winners in full are listed below:

THE FELLOWSHIP

Ken Loach

THE SPECIAL AWARD

Sunset & Vine for its Innovative Development of Cricket Production on Channel 4

THE DENNIS POTTER AWARD

Russell T. Davies

THE ALAN CLARKE AWARD

Adam Curtis

THE RICHARD DIMBLEBY AWARD

Jamie Oliver

ACTOR

Mark Rylance – The Government Inspector (Channel 4)

ACTRESS

Anna Maxwell Martin – Bleak House (BBC One)

ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMANCE

Jonathon Ross – Friday Night With Jonathan Ross (BBC One)

COMEDY PERFORMANCE

Chris Langham – The Thick Of It (BBC Four)

SINGLE DRAMA

The Government Inspector – David Aukin, Jonathan Curling, Peter Kosminsky (Mentorn Productions/Channel 4)

DRAMA SERIES

Doctor Who – Phil Collinson, Russell T Davies, Julie Gardner (BBC Wales/BBC One)

DRAMA SERIAL

Bleak House – Nigel Stafford-Clark, Justin Chadwick, Susanna White, Andrew Davies (A BBC /WGBH co-production in association with Deep Indigo for BBC One)

CONTINUING DRAMA

Eastenders – The Production Team (BBC Continuing Drama Series/BBC One)

FACTUAL SERIES

Jamie’s School Dinners – Andrew Conrad, Robert Thirkell, Dominique Walker (Fresh One Productions/Channel 4)

HUW WHELDON AWARD FOR SPECIALIST FACTUAL

Holocaust – A Music Memorial Film From Auschwitz – The Production Team (BBC/BBC Two)

FLAHERTY AWARD FOR SINGLE DOCUMENTARY

Make Me Normal – Brian Hill, Zac Beattie, Jonathan Smith (Century Films/Channel 4)

FEATURES

The Apprentice – Dan Adamson, Tanya Shaw, Peter Moore (Mark Burnett Productions/Talkback/BBC Two)

SPORT

The Ashes: England v Australia – The Production Team (Sunset & Vine/Channel 4)

NEWS COVERAGE

BBC Ten O’Clock News: 7th July 2005 – London Bombs – The Production Team (BBC News/BBC One)

CURRENT AFFAIRS

Dispatches: Beslan – Eamonn Matthews, Kevin Sim (Mentorn Oxford/Channel 4)

INTERACTIVITY

Coast – The Production Team (BBC/BBC Two)

LEW GRADE AWARD FOR ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME

The X Factor – The Production Team (Talkback Thames in association with SYCO TV/ITV1)

SITUATION COMEDY

The Thick Of It – The Production Team (BBC Comedy/BBC Four)

COMEDY PROGRAMME OR SERIES

Help – Paul Whitehouse, Chris Langham, Jane Berthoud, Declan Lowney (BBC Comedy/BBC Two)

PIONEER AUDIENCE AWARD FOR BEST PROGRAMME OF 2005

Doctor Who

Source: BAFTA